1. AMERICAN HOSPITAL

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

INFORMATION FORM FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

As Moment Education and Health Services A.Ş. ("American Hospital / Hospital"), we are highly sensitive about the safety of your personal data. With this awareness, we place great importance on the patient's privacy as American Hospital, and accordingly we ensure that all personal data belonging to our patients are processed and protected in the best possible manner and with due care. Acknowledging this  responsibility we process your personal data, in the capacity of Data Supervisor, in accordance with Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data ("Law") and related legislation as explained below.

1. Collection, Processing of Personal Data, and Processing Purposes

Your personal data processed by American Hospital may change depending on the health services provided, but are collected verbally, in writing, or electronically, by automated or non-automated methods, through call centers, websites, online services and the like. Your special quality personal data, particularly your health data, and your general personal data, as well as your personal data below, may be processed by American Hospital for the following purposes:

Your name, surname, your Turkish ID number, your passport number or temporary Turkish ID number, your place and date of birth, your marital status, your gender, your protocol number specific to our hospital and any other identity information we may identify you with; your address, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact information, financial data such as payment and billing information; audio and digital information which may be obtained by electronic or non-electronic means on various occasions; personal and private personal data, in particular the personal health data obtained during the execution of all medical diagnostic, examination, treatment and care services; your data regarding your personal health insurance and Social Security Institution for the financing and planning of health services, your health and identity data sent via our internet sites.
In addition, your personal data may be processed if you use our call center or internet site with the intent to use American Hospital online services, if you participate in training, seminars or organizations organized by American Hospital, or visit internet pages or browse these sites.

Your personal data, including your personalized personal data, may be processed for the purposes of protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health care financing; be able to inform you about the appointment if you make an appointment; Planning and managing the internal operations  of our hospital, analyzing for the purpose of improving health services; training and developing our employees, monitoring and preventing abuse and unauthorized transactions; performing risk management and quality improvement activities; conducting research; fulfilling legal and regulatory requirements; invoicing for our services; confirming your identity; newborn baby notification; confirmation of your relations  with an institution contracted with our Hospital; sharing the requested information with the Ministry of Health and other public institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation; sharing the requested information with private insurance companies in the context of financing health services; to answer any questions or complaints about our health services; To take all necessary technical and administrative measures within the scope of data security of our hospital systems and applications; analyzing your health care use and storing your health care to improve and develop the health care we offer you; keeping the information about your health care that should be kept in accordance with the relevant legislation; financial reconciliation of the health services provided to you by the institutions we have contracted with; Adapting to the principles and policies of the Healthcare Establishments of the Vehbi Koç Foundation in which our hospital is located; including but not limited to, the measurement of patient satisfaction, the implementation of medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, the planning and management of health services financing and development, patient satisfaction enhancement, research and the like.
 
In addition, the above personal data may be processed in accordance with the Basic Law on Health Services No. 3359, Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and Affiliated Organizations, Regulation on Private Hospitals, Regulation on Processing and Protection of Privacy of Personal Health Data and Regulations of Ministry of Health and other legislation and may be kept under storage in both digital and physical media, transferred to American Hospital and / or to our suppliers' physical archives and information systems.

If you do not take your health data such as examination result, report, x-ray which you have submitted to our hospital regarding the processes such as examination and treatment, these will be destroyed within three months.  

2.  Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data may be shared within scope of the Law or other legislation and for the purposes specified above, such as the Vehbi Koç Foundation Health Institutions (Amerikan Hospital, Koç University Hospital, Medamerican Medical Center), the Ministry of Health, affiliated sub units and family medicine centers, private insurance companies (health, retirement and life insurance and similar), the Social Security Institution, the General Directorate of Security and other law enforcement agencies, the General Directorate of Population, the Turkish Pharmacists Association, courts, collaborating laboratories for medical diagnosis, medical centers and third party health care providers, the health institution the patient is referred to or applied himself, third party we consulted with, including the representatives you have authorized, the institution you are affiliated with and / or are working with, attorneys, tax advisors and auditors, services and supervisory institutions and official institutions, domestic or foreign systems and / or the group of companies to which our hospital is affiliated, and our suppliers, our support service providers and our business partners we are in cooperation. 

3.  Method of Collecting Personal data and Legal Reason

Your personal data is collected in any verbal, written or electronic media for the purposes set out above and so that the health services can be provided in the prescribed legal framework and contractual and legal obligations of American Hospital can be fulfilled exactly and properly.

4.  Your Rights for the Protection of Personal Data

Regarding your processed personal data, in accordance with the legislation; you have the right to learn whether your personal data is processed or not, to request information if personal data has been processed, to access personal health data and request such data, to learn about the purpose of processing personal data and to know whether personal data is used appropriately for its purposes, to know the identities of the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred in or out of the country, to request correction or deletion of personal data if it is incomplete or improperly processed, to request correction or deletion of personal data in the event that personal data is missing or incorrectly processed, and/or request the Hospital to ask third parties to whom personal data are transferred to delete or destroy such information, to object a result against the person himself or herself as analyzed by means of automated systems, to claim damages in the event of a loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.

5. Data Security

American Hospital rigorously protects your personal data within our technical and administrative facilities. Security measures taken by our hospital are provided at a level appropriate to the possible risks, taking into account the technological means.

You are welcome to  forward your questions relating to the Law via notary or personal delivery to the address Güzelbahçe Sok, No:20, 34365 Nişantaşı İstanbul, Türkiye or send to e-mail address momentegitimarastirma@hs02.kep.tr  with secure electronic signature by filling the "Application Form in Accordance with the Protection of Personal Data Law" form at the web address “www.amerikanhastanesi.org”.

Download the Application Form here